News

GrowFL announces Class of 2016 Florida Companies to Watch

Share

ORLANDO – Fifty standout companies were named to the GrowFL list of Florida Companies to Watch on Tuesday, August 16. More than 500 second-stage growth companies were nominated in the annual recognition event and the top 50 that make the cut are named to the current year’s class.

GrowFL is a statewide economic development group program working in association with the Edward Lowe Foundation. Second-stage companies are defined as those with six to 150 full-time employees and between $750,000 and $100 million in annual revenue. GrowFL is the only Florida program that focuses exclusively on second-stage companies.

The winning companies’ management team, competitive market position and strong community involvement were among several factors that were considered when selecting awardees.

“These stand-out companies are all led by entrepreneurs, and have demonstrated their capacity and intent to grow,” said Dr. Tom O’Neal, executive director of the Florida Economic Gardening Institute and associate vice president for the University of Central Florida’s Office of Research and Commercialization. “They also all have critical intellectual property or a niche position that gives them a competitive edge in their markets,” he said.

Congratulations to the Class of 2016 Florida Companies to Watch!

Accusoft

Aerospace Technologies Group

American Elite Molding, LLC

Analytics Partners

Automotive Broadcasting Network

Bracken Engineering, Inc.

Brunet-García

CO2Meter, Inc.

DirecLogix

DynaFire, Inc.

Fattmerchant

Findsome & Winmore

Gator Cleaning Solutions

GloFX

Hell’s Bay Marine, Inc.

HotelPlanner.com

InstaNatural

Interactyx

Interventions Unlimited, Inc.

IT Authorities

iVenture Solutions, Inc.

Jeremiah’s Italian Ice

Jerry Harvey Audio

JK2 Construction & Scenic

JMX Brands

Karins Engineering Group, Inc.

Key Lime Interactive, LLC

Leanswift

Lumenier

NetDirector, LLC

Optym

OZNaturals, LLC

Pegasus Transportation

PrimeGroup Insurance

Private Label Skin

Progressive Dental

Residential Acoustics

RISA

Science First

TerraCom Direct

That’s Us Technologies

The Spice Lab

VALiNTRY

Wicked Dolphin Distillery

Widerman Malek, PL

Wood’s Fisheries, Inc.

Woof Gang Bakery

X-Link Medical Software Interfacing

Xeleum Lighting, LLC

ZIO

Companies named to this list will be officially recognized November 3rd at the Hard Rock Live, Universal CityWalk, Orlando.

For more information and a full list of winners, visit growfl.com/flctw16.

Tags

About the author

i4admin

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment